Is Waitrose Food to Go Spiced Falafel & Feta Wrap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), spiced falafel (16%) (water, chickpeas, red pepper, dried apricot, rapeseed oil, onion, potato flakes, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), ground coriander, ground cumin, dried parsley, rice flour, ground cinnamon, garlic granules, white pepper, chilli flakes), water, red cabbage, feta cheese (sheep's milk, goat's milk) (7%), spinach, rapeseed oil, carrot, cucumber, coriander, white wine vinegar, low fat yogurt (milk), palm oil (certified sustainable), pasteurised free range egg, sugar, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, malic acid, diphosphates), mint, cornflour, spirit vinegar, salt, pasteurised free range egg yolk, concentrated lemon juice, wheat starch
Check Waitrose Food to Go Spiced Falafel & Feta Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Food to Go Spiced Falafel & Feta Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


