Is Waitrose Food to Go Spiced Falafel & Feta Wrap Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • milk
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • goat's milk
  • sheep's milk
  • feta cheese
  • low fat yogurt
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), spiced falafel (16%) (water, chickpeas, red pepper, dried apricot, rapeseed oil, onion, potato flakes, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), ground coriander, ground cumin, dried parsley, rice flour, ground cinnamon, garlic granules, white pepper, chilli flakes), water, red cabbage, feta cheese (sheep's milk, goat's milk) (7%), spinach, rapeseed oil, carrot, cucumber, coriander, white wine vinegar, low fat yogurt (milk), palm oil (certified sustainable), pasteurised free range egg, sugar, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, malic acid, diphosphates), mint, cornflour, spirit vinegar, salt, pasteurised free range egg yolk, concentrated lemon juice, wheat starch

Check Waitrose Food to Go Spiced Falafel & Feta Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking