Is Waitrose Free From Sticky Toffee Muffins Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Pasteurised free range egg, brown sugar (22%), salted caramel sauce (10%) (sugar, glucose syrup, palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil, water, colour (plain caramel), emulsifiers (sucrose esters of fatty acids, sorbitan tristearate, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60), flavouring, salt, preservative (potassium sorbate)), rice flour, rapeseed oil, palm oil (certified sustainable), humectant (vegetable glycerol), tapioca flour, potato flour, date paste (3%), partially inverted refiners syrup, maize flour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, methylcellulose, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), colour (plain caramel), raising agents (calcium phosphates, sodium carbonates, monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), glucose syrup, stabiliser (xanthan gum), salt, flavourings, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidants (citric acid, ascorbic acid)
Check Waitrose Free From Sticky Toffee Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Free From Sticky Toffee Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Piece


