Is Waitrose Free Range Egg Noodles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked free range egg noodles (water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg, salt, firming agent, potassium carbonate, sodium carbonate), sunflower oil, ground paprika, rapeseed oil.
Check Waitrose Free Range Egg Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Free Range Egg Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Where to buy
Waitrose Free Range Egg Noodles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


