Is Waitrose FreeFrom Chicken Fajita Sandwich Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • golden linseed flour

golden linseed flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, roast chicken breast (19%) (chicken breast, cornflour, salt), roasted red peppers, tapioca starch, spinach, tomatoes, rapeseed oil, sugar, bamboo fibre, sunflower seeds, rice flour, jalapeño peppers, potato starch, dried pasteurised free range egg white, tomato juice, golden linseed flour, thickeners (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), cornflour, maize starch, psyllium husk powder, tomato paste, millet seeds, maize germ, golden linseed, vinegar, red wine vinegar, poppy seeds, brown linseed, invert sugar syrup, salt, onion, garlic purée, yeast, cane molasses, smoked paprika, pasteurised free range egg yolk, red chilli purée, olive oil, maize flour, green peppers, lemon juice, parsley, concentrated lemon juice, mustard seeds, citrus fibre, gelling agent (pectins), onion powder, invert sugar, cayenne pepper, cracked black pepper, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), quinoa flour

Check Waitrose FreeFrom Chicken Fajita Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go