Is Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 22% minimum
  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 22% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Flavouring (Vanilla)), Cocoa Nibs, White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring (Vanilla)), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring (Vanilla)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide, Spirulina, Riboflavin, Cochineal, Vegetable Carbon), Flavourings, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Ground Ginger, Sorbic Acid), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 65% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 49% Minimum, Milk Solids 24% Minimum

Check Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing