Is Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Flavouring (Vanilla)), Cocoa Nibs, White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring (Vanilla)), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring (Vanilla)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide, Spirulina, Riboflavin, Cochineal, Vegetable Carbon), Flavourings, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Ground Ginger, Sorbic Acid), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 65% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 49% Minimum, Milk Solids 24% Minimum
Check Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


