Is Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring
  • flavourings

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Flavouring (Vanilla)), Cocoa Nibs, White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring (Vanilla)), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring (Vanilla)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide, Spirulina, Riboflavin, Cochineal, Vegetable Carbon), Flavourings, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Ground Ginger, Sorbic Acid), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 65% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 49% Minimum, Milk Solids 24% Minimum

Check Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing