Is Waitrose High Protein Chicken Tikka Biryani Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Chicken breast (23%), red pepper, cooked basmati rice (water, basmati rice), onions, red onion, tomatoes, spinach, carrot, water, yellow pepper, passata, single cream (milk), garlic purée, ginger purée, honey, tomato paste, coriander, cauliflower, cornflour, rapeseed oil, salt, cumin, potato starch, coriander powder, cumin seeds, turmeric, cardamom, smoked paprika, black pepper, chilli powder, bay leaf, paprika, ground nutmeg, cinnamon, clove, lemon oil, colour (paprika extract), sunflower oil
Check Waitrose High Protein Chicken Tikka Biryani against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose High Protein Chicken Tikka Biryani in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


