Is Waitrose Indian Bombay Potato Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not gluten-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced potato (52%), onion, tomato paste, rapeseed oil, garlic purée, ginger purée, salt, chopped coriander, ground coriander, cumin, turmeric, paprika, mustard seeds, cumin seeds, asafoetida, fennel, white pepper, chilli powder, mustard powder, ground fenugreek leaf, ground yellow split peas, ground fenugreek, potato starch, cinnamon, ground ginger, ground split chickpeas, clove, nutmeg, cardamom, ground bay leaf Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, nuts and sesame.

Check Waitrose Indian Bombay Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicyEarthySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch