Is Waitrose Indian Bombay Potato Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced potato (52%), onion, tomato paste, rapeseed oil, garlic purée, ginger purée, salt, chopped coriander, ground coriander, cumin, turmeric, paprika, mustard seeds, cumin seeds, asafoetida, fennel, white pepper, chilli powder, mustard powder, ground fenugreek leaf, ground yellow split peas, ground fenugreek, potato starch, cinnamon, ground ginger, ground split chickpeas, clove, nutmeg, cardamom, ground bay leaf Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, nuts and sesame.

Check Waitrose Indian Bombay Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicyEarthySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch