No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Indian Butter Chicken Curry for 2 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced chicken breast (41%), half fat cream (milk), onion, tomato paste, low fat natural yogurt (milk), unsalted butter (milk) (4%), rapeseed oil, honey, garlic purée, ginger purée, ground cashew nuts, paprika, salt, chopped coriander, ground coriander, cumin, cornflour, ground fenugreek leaf, green chilli, turmeric, cardamom, cinnamon, chilli powder, mace, ground ginger, white pepper, clove, colour (paprika extract), ground bay leaf, nutmeg Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, may contain other nuts and sesame.

Check Waitrose Indian Butter Chicken Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySpicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Waitrose Indian Butter Chicken Curry for 2 | Spoonful