Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Waitrose Indian Butter Chicken Curry for 2 Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced chicken breast (41%), half fat cream (milk), onion, tomato paste, low fat natural yogurt (milk), unsalted butter (milk) (4%), rapeseed oil, honey, garlic purée, ginger purée, ground cashew nuts, paprika, salt, chopped coriander, ground coriander, cumin, cornflour, ground fenugreek leaf, green chilli, turmeric, cardamom, cinnamon, chilli powder, mace, ground ginger, white pepper, clove, colour (paprika extract), ground bay leaf, nutmeg Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, may contain other nuts and sesame.

Check Waitrose Indian Butter Chicken Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySpicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Waitrose Indian Butter Chicken Curry for 2 | Spoonful