No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Indian Butter Chicken Curry for 2 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced chicken breast (41%), half fat cream (milk), onion, tomato paste, low fat natural yogurt (milk), unsalted butter (milk) (4%), rapeseed oil, honey, garlic purée, ginger purée, ground cashew nuts, paprika, salt, chopped coriander, ground coriander, cumin, cornflour, ground fenugreek leaf, green chilli, turmeric, cardamom, cinnamon, chilli powder, mace, ground ginger, white pepper, clove, colour (paprika extract), ground bay leaf, nutmeg Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, may contain other nuts and sesame.

Check Waitrose Indian Butter Chicken Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySpicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Waitrose Indian Butter Chicken Curry for 2 | Spoonful