Is Waitrose Kefir Yogurt & Mango Compote with Seeded Granola Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Kefir yogurt (milk), mango purée (11%), seeded granola (11%) (wholegrain oats, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, honey, puffed rice, barley flakes, date syrup, rapeseed oil, acacia fibre, ground cinnamon), water, sugar, maize starch, flavouring, acidity regulator (citric acid)
Check Waitrose Kefir Yogurt & Mango Compote with Seeded Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Kefir Yogurt & Mango Compote with Seeded Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Purely Elizaeth Grain Free Granola Cinnamon Peanut Butter with MCT 8 oz Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Silk Lemon Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk, Yogurt Alternative
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


