Is Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk whey powder
  • single cream
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • butter

milk whey powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, pasteurised free range egg, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, dark chocolate (8%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), butter (milk) (7%), milk chocolate (6%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), humectant (vegetable glycerol), single cream (milk), golden syrup (partially inverted refiners syrup), fat reduced cocoa powder, tapioca starch, dried glucose syrup, cornflour, water, glucose syrup, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, soya lecithin), flavouring), acidity regulators (sodium hydroxide, potassium carbonate), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), dried pasteurised free range egg white, palm oil (certified sustainable), palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), salt, flavouring, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (carotenes) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking