Is Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried pasteurised free range egg white
- milk whey powder
- single cream
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- milk
- pasteurised free range egg
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- white chocolate
- vegetable glycerol
- humectant
- +3 more
dried pasteurised free range egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, pasteurised free range egg, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, dark chocolate (8%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), butter (milk) (7%), milk chocolate (6%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), humectant (vegetable glycerol), single cream (milk), golden syrup (partially inverted refiners syrup), fat reduced cocoa powder, tapioca starch, dried glucose syrup, cornflour, water, glucose syrup, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, soya lecithin), flavouring), acidity regulators (sodium hydroxide, potassium carbonate), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), dried pasteurised free range egg white, palm oil (certified sustainable), palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), salt, flavouring, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (carotenes) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
About this product
Unknown · Piece


