Is Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- vegetable glycerol
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, pasteurised free range egg, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, dark chocolate (8%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), butter (milk) (7%), milk chocolate (6%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), humectant (vegetable glycerol), single cream (milk), golden syrup (partially inverted refiners syrup), fat reduced cocoa powder, tapioca starch, dried glucose syrup, cornflour, water, glucose syrup, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, soya lecithin), flavouring), acidity regulators (sodium hydroxide, potassium carbonate), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), dried pasteurised free range egg white, palm oil (certified sustainable), palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), salt, flavouring, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (carotenes) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
About this product
Unknown · Piece


