Is Waitrose Margherita Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (19%), Water, Tomato, Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Semolina, Tomato Purée, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Basil, Lemon Juice, Cornflour. Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Waitrose Margherita against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch