Is Waitrose Mexican Style Rice Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked long grain rice (72%) (water, long grain rice), sweetcorn (8%), tomato paste, adzuki beans (5%), red pepper (4%), sunflower oil, lime juice, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, salt, cumin powder, chilli powder, flavouring, yeast extract, turmeric extract, stabiliser (guar gum), ground paprika, coriander powder, turmeric powder

Check Waitrose Mexican Style Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Waitrose Mexican Style Rice is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go