Is Waitrose Milk Chocolate Lion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 22% minimum
  • milk solids 25% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 22% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrate (Radish Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Apply Concentrate), Maize Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), White Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum

Check Waitrose Milk Chocolate Lion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Milk Chocolate Lion is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go