Is Waitrose Milk Chocolate Lion Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrate (Radish Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Apply Concentrate), Maize Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), White Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum

Check Waitrose Milk Chocolate Lion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Milk Chocolate Lion is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go