Is Waitrose Mini Jaffa Cakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, dark chocolate, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier soya lecithin, flavouring, wheat glucose-fructose syrup, wheat flour, orange juice from concentrate, free range whole egg, palm fat, stabiliser sorbitol syrup, gelling agent pectin, acid citric acid, tapioca starch, emulsifier mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, raising agent ammonium hydrogen carbonate and sodium hydrogen carbonate, acidity regulator monosodium citrate, salt

Check Waitrose Mini Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Waitrose Mini Jaffa Cakes is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking