No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Mushroom & Ricotta Ravioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum wheat semolina, ricotta cheese (milk) (17%), button mushrooms, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, portobello mushrooms (5%), pasteurised free range egg (5%), whipping cream (milk), chestnut mushrooms, full fat soft cheese (milk), medium fat hard cheese (milk), onion, porcini mushroom powder, sea salt, garlic purée, parsley, yeast, extra virgin olive oil, mushroom concentrate, salt, yeast extract, ground black pepper, thyme, potato flakes, sugar, rosemary, lemon juice from concentrate

Check Waitrose Mushroom & Ricotta Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavoryMild
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Waitrose Mushroom & Ricotta Ravioli | Spoonful