No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Waitrose Over the Rainbow Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, unsalted butter (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, dried buttermilk, dried pasteurised free range egg, wheat starch, emulsifiers (lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), fruit and vegetable concentrates (apple, radish, blackcurrant, sweet potato, cherry), cornflour, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), glucose-fructose syrup, salt, dextrose, milk whey powder, glucose syrup, preservative (potassium sorbate), apricot purée, colours (beetroot red, paprika extract, curcumin, anthocyanins), vanilla extract, coconut oil, glazing agent (white and yellow beeswax), acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin)

Check Waitrose Over the Rainbow Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Waitrose Over the Rainbow Cake | Spoonful