Is Waitrose Over the Rainbow Cake Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Sugar, water, unsalted butter (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, dried buttermilk, dried pasteurised free range egg, wheat starch, emulsifiers (lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), fruit and vegetable concentrates (apple, radish, blackcurrant, sweet potato, cherry), cornflour, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), glucose-fructose syrup, salt, dextrose, milk whey powder, glucose syrup, preservative (potassium sorbate), apricot purée, colours (beetroot red, paprika extract, curcumin, anthocyanins), vanilla extract, coconut oil, glazing agent (white and yellow beeswax), acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin)
Check Waitrose Over the Rainbow Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Over the Rainbow Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Unknown · Slice


