No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Over the Rainbow Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, unsalted butter (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, dried buttermilk, dried pasteurised free range egg, wheat starch, emulsifiers (lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), fruit and vegetable concentrates (apple, radish, blackcurrant, sweet potato, cherry), cornflour, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), glucose-fructose syrup, salt, dextrose, milk whey powder, glucose syrup, preservative (potassium sorbate), apricot purée, colours (beetroot red, paprika extract, curcumin, anthocyanins), vanilla extract, coconut oil, glazing agent (white and yellow beeswax), acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin)

Check Waitrose Over the Rainbow Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Waitrose Over the Rainbow Cake | Spoonful