Is Waitrose & Partners 2 Breaded Chunky Cod Fillets Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Gadus morhua) (fish) (68%), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, maize starch, durum wheat semolina, wheat gluten, salt, yeast, yeast extract, onion powder, dried garlic, black pepper extract, colour (paprika extract). Contains Fish, Wheat, including cereals containing gluten.
Check Waitrose & Partners 2 Breaded Chunky Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners 2 Breaded Chunky Cod Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose & Partners 2 Breaded Chunky Cod Fillets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


