Is Waitrose & Partners 20 British Venison Meatballs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • maize dextrose

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Venison (90%), Beef Fat, Rice Flour, Rehydrated Potato, Water, Sea Salt, Salt, Black Pepper, Preservative (sodium Sulphite), Maize Dextrose, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate). Contains: Sulphite.

Check Waitrose & Partners 20 British Venison Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich