Is Amylu Teriyaki Pineapple Chicken Meatballs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • lactic acid

chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki with bright pineapple notes, offering tender, slightly springy meatball texture that holds sauce well. Commonly reheated for quick dinners, added to rice bowls, served as appetizers or party skewers. Reviews often note convenient preparation and balanced flavor; some mention occasional variance in sweetness and texture consistency across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Dried Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide), Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (tamari Soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Spices, Pineapple Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Caramelized Onions, Mirin Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Sugar, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Lactic Acid), Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar. Contains: Soy.

Check Amylu Teriyaki Pineapple Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrillingSandwich