Is Waitrose & Partners 4 Bakewell Almond Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range pasteurised egg
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
free range pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raspberry Jam (16%) (glucose- Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Geling Agent (pectin, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Frisodium Citrate), Colour (anthocyanins, Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Rice Flour, Free Range Pasteurised Egg, Ground Almonds (7%, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Glac� Cherries (6%) (cherries. Glucose-fructose Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Extracts (carrot, Radish, Blackcurrant), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid), Preservative (sulphur Dioxide), Blanched Almonds (5%), Tapioca Starch, Gluten Free Oat Flakes, Water, Glucose Syrup, Oligofructose Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents (monocaldium Phosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavouring, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Colour (plain Caramel, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts.
Check Waitrose & Partners 4 Bakewell Almond Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners 4 Bakewell Almond Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Slice


