Is Waitrose & Partners 4 Bakewell Almond Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium propionate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raspberry Jam (16%) (glucose- Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Geling Agent (pectin, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Frisodium Citrate), Colour (anthocyanins, Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Rice Flour, Free Range Pasteurised Egg, Ground Almonds (7%, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Glac� Cherries (6%) (cherries. Glucose-fructose Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Extracts (carrot, Radish, Blackcurrant), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid), Preservative (sulphur Dioxide), Blanched Almonds (5%), Tapioca Starch, Gluten Free Oat Flakes, Water, Glucose Syrup, Oligofructose Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents (monocaldium Phosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavouring, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Colour (plain Caramel, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts.
Check Waitrose & Partners 4 Bakewell Almond Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners 4 Bakewell Almond Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Slice


