Is Waitrose & Partners 8 Dark Chocolate & Ginger Florentines Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (37%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Flaked Almonds (23%), Sugar, Butter (milk), Whipping Cream (milk), Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Orange Peel, Ginger Powder, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Ginger, Lemon Peel, Salt. Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 54% Minimum. Contains Soya, Almonds and Milk. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Peanuts, Other Nuts and Sesame.

Check Waitrose & Partners 8 Dark Chocolate & Ginger Florentines against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyCitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go