Is Waitrose & Partners Beetroot & Feta Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- ewe's milk
- goat's milk
- feta cheese
- reduced fat greek style yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Green Lentils (water, Green Lentils), Beetroot (22%), Feta Cheese (ewe's Milk, Goat's Milk) (14%), Cooked Red Rice (water, Red Rice), Reduced Fat Greek Style Yogurt (milk), Spinach, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Mint, Lemon Juice, Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Waitrose & Partners Beetroot & Feta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Beetroot & Feta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


