Is Waitrose & Partners Belgian Chocolate Viennese Fingers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter (milk) (27%), Rice Flour, Belgian Milk Chocolate (20%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Icing Sugar, Corn Starch, Cornflour, Soya Flour, Salt, Thickener (xanthan Gum) Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners Belgian Chocolate Viennese Fingers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Stick, Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking