Is Waitrose & Partners Blueberry Wheats Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerol
  • maize dextrose
  • humectant

vegetable glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Wheat, Reconstituted Blueberry Purée (10%), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Maize Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Maize Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators (malic Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (pectins), Flavourings Contains Cereals containing Gluten, Peanuts and Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners Blueberry Wheats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnacking