Is Waitrose Indian Bombay Potato Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced potato (52%), onion, tomato paste, rapeseed oil, garlic purée, ginger purée, salt, chopped coriander, ground coriander, cumin, turmeric, paprika, mustard seeds, cumin seeds, asafoetida, fennel, white pepper, chilli powder, mustard powder, ground fenugreek leaf, ground yellow split peas, ground fenugreek, potato starch, cinnamon, ground ginger, ground split chickpeas, clove, nutmeg, cardamom, ground bay leaf Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, nuts and sesame.

Check Waitrose Indian Bombay Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicyEarthySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch