Is Waitrose & Partners Calorie Controlled Fish Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- single cream
- double cream
- semi skimmed milk
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- skimmed milk
- fish gelatine
- calcium carbonate
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, pollock (fish) (12%), smoked pollock (10%) (pollock (fish), salt, colour (curcumin)), skimmed milk, king prawns (crustaceans) (7%), water, mature Cheddar cheese (milk), cornflour, spinach, semi skimmed milk, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), single cream (milk), fish extract, double cream (milk), lemon juice, salt, garlic purée, fish gelatine, parsley, onion, mustard flour, leek, mustard seeds, white pepper, spirit vinegar, ground bay leaf, carrot, fennel, mustard flour bran, ground pimento, turmeric.
Check Waitrose & Partners Calorie Controlled Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Calorie Controlled Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


