Is Waitrose & Partners Carrot Cake With Cream Cheese Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Carrot (10%), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Rice Flour, Unsalted Butter (milk), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Walnuts, Maize Flour, Pasteurised Free Range Egg White, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Pineapple Crush, Desiccated Coconut, Mixed Spices, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates), Lemon Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Buckwheat Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum). Contains Egg, Milk and Walnuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners Carrot Cake With Cream Cheese Frosting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicyNutty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee