Is Waitrose Crispy Beef With Sweet Chilli Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • battered beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Battered beef (50%) (beef, potato starch, rapeseed oil, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), sugar, sesame seed oil, white pepper), water, sugar, vinegar, cornflour, red chilli, garlic, garlic powder, salt, paprika, colour (paprika extract), garlic purée, dried red chilli Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.

Check Waitrose Crispy Beef With Sweet Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go