Is No.1 Frozen Four Cheese Potato Gratins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- gorgonzola cheese
- gran formaggio cheese
- carrageenan
- emmental cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- whole milk
- milk
- cream
gorgonzola cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato (47%), cream (milk), whole milk, mozzarella cheese (milk) (3%), Emmental cheese (milk) (3%), Gran Formaggio cheese (milk) (2%), modified potato starch, salt, stabilisers (methylcellulose, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, carrageenan), bamboo fibre, Gorgonzola cheese (milk), flavouring, garlic granules, white pepper, cayenne pepper
Check No.1 Frozen Four Cheese Potato Gratins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Frozen Four Cheese Potato Gratins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


