Is Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Lemon Drizzle Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus topping provides a tangy note over a moist, tender crumb and glossy finish. Texture balances soft sponge and slight chew; slices hold together for easy serving. Commonly enjoyed widely with tea or coffee, as a casual dessert or picnic cake; reviewers praise flavor intensity and consistent moistness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, lemon curd (10%) (sugar, pasteurised free range egg, butter (milk), concentrated lemon juice, water, lemon oil, stabiliser (agar), salt, preservatives (potassium metabisulphite, sodium metabisulphite)), rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, humectant (vegetable glycerol), maize flour, lemon comminute, pasteurised free range egg white, water, lemon juice, maize starch, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonate), candied lemon pieces (lemon peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid)), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), buckwheat flour, lemon oil, preservative (potassium sorbate), stabiliser (xanthan gum). Contains Egg, Milk, Metabisulphite. May contain Peanuts, and Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Lemon Drizzle Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast