Is Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Sourdough Cob Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerol
  • humectant

vegetable glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic sourdough delivers a tangy, mildly acidic flavor with a crisp, golden crust and a moist yet slightly dense crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served alongside soups and cheeses. Reviewers mention reliable sourdough taste, pleasing crust texture, and suitability for toasting or freezing for later use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rice flour, tapioca starch, potato starch, rapeseed oil, rice starch, psyllium husk powder, maize flour, yeast, golden syrup (partially inverted refiners syrup), humectant (vegetable glycerol), golden flaxseed, dried pasteurized free-range egg white, stabilizers (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), bamboo fiber, raisin juice, maize starch, fermented maize starch, teff flour, salt, starter culture. Contains Egg.

Check Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Sourdough Cob against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep