Is Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Sourdough Cob Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dried pasteurized free-range egg white
  • xanthan gum
  • vegetable glycerol
  • humectant

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic sourdough delivers a tangy, mildly acidic flavor with a crisp, golden crust and a moist yet slightly dense crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served alongside soups and cheeses. Reviewers mention reliable sourdough taste, pleasing crust texture, and suitability for toasting or freezing for later use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rice flour, tapioca starch, potato starch, rapeseed oil, rice starch, psyllium husk powder, maize flour, yeast, golden syrup (partially inverted refiners syrup), humectant (vegetable glycerol), golden flaxseed, dried pasteurized free-range egg white, stabilizers (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), bamboo fiber, raisin juice, maize starch, fermented maize starch, teff flour, salt, starter culture. Contains Egg.

Check Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Sourdough Cob against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep