Is Waitrose & Partners Freefrom Sicilian Lemon & White Chocolate All Butter Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • salted butter
  • belgian white chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (26%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Salted Butter (23%) (butter (milk), Salt), Gluten-free Oat Flour, Sugar, Gluten-free Oats, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Sicilian Lemon Oil. Contains Milk, Soya and Oats. It may also contain Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners Freefrom Sicilian Lemon & White Chocolate All Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
CitrusButteryChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go