Is Waitrose & Partners French Saucisson Sec Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contans milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, salt, rosemary, thyme, basil, wheat glucose syrup, lactose (milk), marjoram, wheat dextrose, white pepper, preservatives (potassium sorbate, natamycin, potassium nitrate), gelling agent (pork gelatine), parsley, savory, chervil, lovage, oregano, garlic, black pepper, paprika, nutmeg. Contans Milk. May contain Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners French Saucisson Sec against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyPeppery
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrilling