Is Waitrose Goat's Cheese & Red Onion Fiorelli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • goat's cheese
  • ricotta cheese

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum wheat semolina, ricotta cheese (milk) (18%), goat's cheese (milk) (14%), red onion (13%), water, pasteurised free range egg (5%), whipping cream (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), wine vinegar, unsalted butter (milk), parsley, salt, sugar, garlic purée, grape must concentrate, sea salt, yeast, thyme, colour (sulphite ammonia caramel), ground black pepper

Check Waitrose Goat's Cheese & Red Onion Fiorelli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
TangySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch