Is Easy to Cook Maple-glazed Gammon Joint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat
- pork extract
- pork
- pork stock
- honey
- pork leg
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork leg (74%), water, maple syrup (4%), brown sugar, honey, salt, pork stock (pork, water, pork extract, pork fat), cornflour, sugar, corn starch, concentrated onion juice, gelling agent (pectin), preservatives (sodium nitrate, sodium nitrite), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), thyme oil, pimento oil
Check Easy to Cook Maple-glazed Gammon Joint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easy to Cook Maple-glazed Gammon Joint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Sahale Snacks Grab & Go Maple Pecans Glazed Mix, Gluten-Free Snack, 1.5 OZ Bag
Waitrose & Partners Green Pea Pasta
Waitrose & Partners Chocolate & Hazelnut Granola
Waitrose & Partners Cooks' Ingredients Delicate & Sweet Mirin Rice Wine For Teriyaki & Yakitori
About this product
Meat · Whole


