Is Easy to Cook Maple-glazed Gammon Joint Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork fat
  • pork extract
  • pork stock
  • pork
  • pork leg

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork extract
pork stock
pork

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork leg (74%), water, maple syrup (4%), brown sugar, honey, salt, pork stock (pork, water, pork extract, pork fat), cornflour, sugar, corn starch, concentrated onion juice, gelling agent (pectin), preservatives (sodium nitrate, sodium nitrite), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), thyme oil, pimento oil

Check Easy to Cook Maple-glazed Gammon Joint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich