Is MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • distilled monoglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • vegetable glycerin

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The maple glazed doughnut flavored protein bar is a product made by ONE. It is a gluten-free protein bar that is high in protein, with 20 grams per serving. It is also low in sugar, with only 1 gram per bar. People have expressed their enjoyment of the taste and consider it to be the best protein bar ever.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber From Vegetable Source), Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol, Sunflower Seed Butter, Blend Of Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose And Colored With Paprika Extract

Check MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go